Project/Area Number |
26380523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Naohiro 青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00457847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅川 和宏 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (50276424)
中村 洋 慶應義塾大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60286656)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オープン・イノベーション / 制度的環境 / 先進国 / 新興国 / 研究開発 / 知的財産権 / 情報漏洩 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the cost side of open innovation. Previous research shows that open innovation has a positive effect on research and development (R&D) performance. However, a recent study indicates that the relationship between open innovation and R&D performance is described by an inverted-U shape. Our study complements and advances these studies. Our study separates open innovation into academic and business collaborations and then analyses their effects on R&D performance. Our results imply that the costs of open innovation are mainly attributed to business collaborations and that the source of these costs is the protection of internal knowledge from leaks, which matters only in business collaborations. Moreover, we argue that transaction management expertise might differ between academic institutions and business firms.