Strategic adaptation and absolute supply chain orientation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Morita Michiya  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10095490)
Research Collaborator SHIROTA Yukari  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授
Machuca Jose A.D.  University of Seville
Flynn E. James  Indiana-Purdue University
José Luis Díez Pérez de los Ríos  University of Seville
Calvo Jorge  Roland D.G.
OCHIAI Shigemi  Jonquill Consulting Ltd.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦略的適合 / サプライチェーン戦略 / 製品市場戦略 / 戦略的統合 / 絶対的サプライチェーン指向戦略 / 製品/市場戦略 / 製品開発力 / サプライチェーン力 / 戦略的変化の障害 / 経営の戦略的風土 / 戦略とオペレーションの整合化 / 事業戦略 / 製品特性 / 絶対的サプライチェーン戦略指向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The firm’s strategic behavior is the managerial process consisting of creating business visions, designing values, and securing satisfactory evaluation by supplying those values to the market. The aim of this research is to identify conditions for such satisfactory strategic behaviors. This research proposed the condition for securing satisfactory strategic behaviors. The condition is the firm should build up the product development and supply chain capabilities by creating positively interactive processes between those capabilities. This research could confirm the possibility of such process by the concept of absolute supply chain orientation strategy as the supply chain capability. The past research have not able to prove it because of the lack of definition of the capabilities. This research could provide the evidence of the condition. Also this research is expected to open the possibility to make the strategic management as a workable or operational concept.