Theory of Creation of Japanese-Style Startups: Open innovation & Maker's revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Munehiro  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80453562)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 地域エコシステム / オープン・イノベーション / メイカーズ / スピンオフ・ベンチャー / 実践コミュニティ / 産業クラスター / 地方創生 / メイカーズ革命 / イノベーション・エコシステム / 地域プラットフォーム / 移住起業家 / クラウドファンディング / 中山間地域 / 創業 / マイクロ製造業 / BGC / 日中比較 / グローバル都市 / リバース・イノベーション / BGC / 国際的企業家 / 上海 / 東京 / アジア経済 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, still lacking in entrepreneurship, the system of large enterprises with vertically integrated models is considered to be dominant.Importantly, we must consider the conditions for creating Japanese startups on the premise of Japan’s institutional constraints, including employment practices that take the worker market with its low mobility.
This study considers three case studies: (1) large electronics companies and spin-off entrepreneurs in the Tokyo area; (2) micro maker,individual manufacturing industry in the mesomountainous region ; and (3) various industrial cluster in the Local base city. Furthermore,this study introduces the notion of communities of practice(COP) concerning the learning process by the entrepreneur.
This study outlines the criteria for a process of formation of regional innovation eco-system and identifies the conditions for creation of startups in particular regions.This study presents the concepts from Theory of Creation of Japanese-Style Startups.