Analysis of co-working between male and female engineers of companies applying positive action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Sadayo  芝浦工業大学, 工学マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40707741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 裕子  山口大学, 大学院技術経営研究科, 教授(特命) (90637456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / イノベーション / 生産性 / ワークスタイル / ワークライフバランス / 経営 / 男女共同 / 理系女性 / 企業 / 家事分担 / 価値創造 / インクルージョン / ポジティブアクション / ダイバーシティ / 協働 / 女性 / 技術経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We participated in the information communication companies where there were many female engineers but the effect of positive action was low, and analyzed by clusters. We find that both men and women are interested in "training opportunities," and men use "accepted" and "to be delegated." but women use contrasting words such as "not needed" or "refrain." Because this gender difference is attributable to the bias of "knowledgeable about information and communication technology for about 10 consecutive years," it turned out that positive actions that do not interrupt training are necessary, not parenting child care leave or short working hours.
Therefore, we developed a software tool to measure unpaid work and conducted a survey in Hong Kong, where is less burdensome for women's housework.
In addition, this research procedure was generalized as a diagnostic method for co-working between male and female, and it was also applied to the other problem solving and reported.