A Study on Virtual Clustering of Japanese SMEs in Manufacturing Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama (2016)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO MAKOTO  福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (80412435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 清則  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (40114946)
Research Collaborator KURASHIGE Mitsuhiro  高知工科大学, 大学院・起業家コース, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターネット / ネットワーク / 製造業 / 中小企業 / 産業集積 / 競争力 / 伝統産業 / 工業団地 / ネットショップ / ポータルサイト / ICT / サービス / IoT / 技術革新 / 暗黙知 / グローバル化 / 企業間連携 / ドメイン転換 / 省資源経営 / 暗黙知蓄積 / 素材産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid progress of ICT(Information Communication Technology) brought us a possibility of enhancing competitive competence of manufacturing industry by forming virtual industry clustering based on ICT network, indicated as Komatsu's ICT marketing strategy. To clarify it, the current status of ICT networking for virtual clustering of Japanese manufacturing SMEs(Small Medium Enterprises) was studied. The result showed us that ICT networking has not yet sufficiently formed in component manufacturing businesses, though the movement of ICT networking has been going on in consumer market businesses in Japan. The fruitful result through this study was that many hopeful progresses were found such as innovational development of new products or management innovation in some traditional industry fields, and they are very suggestive for advancing Japanese manufacturing industry.