Theoretical and empirical analyses on market share turnover processes through disruptive innovtions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AMIKURA Hisanaga  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70222693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 昌宏  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90323881)
小阪 玄次郎  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90582297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営戦略 / 技術経営 / イノベーション / 市場シェア / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism that disruptive innovations lead to the market share turnovers. Based on case studies of digital still camera and contact lenses, we discussed that disruptive innovations bring new value propositions to the markets, and they lead market share changes. Also we developed some mathematical models to examine processes of market share turnover by the innovations.