Industry analysis of "comparatively disadvantageous but excellent companies" in Eurasian market and research on their strategic and organizational competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Masakazu  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80305391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords企業者行動 / 事業ドメイン / 戦略性 / 組織能力 / 立地資産 / ビジネス制度 / ドメイン / 独自戦略 / ドメイン探索 / 新興市場 / 経営能力 / 共進化 / 生産分業 / 企業家行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Comparatively disadvantageous but excellent companies" are defined as those which have good presence with significant performance in countries without comparative advantages. Their managerial philosophy is explicit and entrepreneurial activity is their advantage in management. They are good at assessing changes of market environments and choosing business domain where their strength can realize. It is their strategical strength that enables to find a niche and to develop a new market.
Under comparatively disadvantageous environment it is particularly important to share managerial philosophy with employees, to enhance their motivation and to develop their competencies. Convergence of employees' work motives and company's managerial goal is of great importance. This is their strength in organizational management.