Project/Area Number |
26380531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Yoko 東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (80710912)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人材育成・活用 / 知識移転 / ワークライフバランス / 海外派遣帰任者 / モチベーション / 帰任者の人材活用 / 帰任者の再適応 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ワーク・ライフ・バランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to derive a model for leveraging employees’ international experiences in the companies, targeting repatriates from international assignments. First, with regard to human resource development, to understand ways to support and develop repatriates, the career orientation of individuals with international experience was examined. Second, with regard to reinforcement of organizational strengths, the enhancement of knowledge transfer due to the international experiences of individuals in the organization was investigated, taking into consideration the study of knowledge transfers among companies as well as individuals such as repatriates. Third, with regard to work-life balance, one study examined both work- and life-related aspects of repatriates, while another study looked into solely life-related aspects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本企業のグローバル化に向けて、本研究は以上の3つの観点から検討を行ってきた。海外経験を積んだ後の人材活用は組織のマネジメントにおいて重要なテーマである。しかし、海外赴任研究のように海外に行った時に起こる事象についての研究は多いが、その人材が帰国した後についての、つまり海外赴任後の帰任時についての研究は少ないと言われていた。帰任に関する先行研究では主たる対象が欧米企業に偏るため、多国籍化が進む日本企業を対象とした研究を国内の学会だけではなく国際会議においても行ってきたことは、当該分野の進展にも一定程度貢献したといえるだろう。