Elucidation of the mechanism of open innovation in small and medium enterprises and presentation of conceptual model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
inoue zenkai  東洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00310003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中小企業 / オープン・イノベーション / メカニズム / オープン・イノベーションのメカニズム / オープン・イノベーションの類型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small and medium-sized enterprises actively engaged in open innovation by advancing case analysis and statistical analysis that received it, including collaboration not only in the upstream part of research and development, but also in the downstream part of sales etc. We were able to confirm that efforts are being made to establish a mechanism of innovation that is forecast until commercialization. As a result, opportunities (sense of crisis / entrepreneurial spirit) ⇒ conception (research development initiation / external knowledge exploration) ⇒ investment (product / service conversion) ⇒ commercialization (market introduction · sales promotion) ⇒ organization (organizational approach ⇒ We can clarify the mechanism of open innovation peculiar to small and medium enterprises different from large enterprises that develops to the next development stage.