Line manager's roles in human resource development of employee under diversified working patterns in retail sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshihide  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40345111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 徹也  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00405929)
大木 栄一  玉川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60713659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小売業 / ライン管理者 / 人材育成 / 多様な雇用形態 / キャリア / 就業意識 / 企業内キャリア / 人事管理 / 人材育成行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on the line manager's roles in training and development in Japanese retail sector. Based on the result of intensive literature review, we have analysed [1] the factors wihch affect the activeness of line manager's involvment in training and development,[2] the rerationship between business strategies of food retailers and line manager's roles in personnel management and [3] the employee's work attitude and vocational career in large department stores. We have published eight papers based on these studies.