Research on Time-Based Competitiveness of Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tomino Takahiro  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (90366899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中道 一心  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60512001)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時間サイクルと競争力 / ものづくり / フィールドリサーチ / 中間発表 / 実態調査 / 中間成果発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to analyze activities of manufacturing companies from the viewpoint of time-based competitiveness. In the business environment in recent years, “Speed” is regarded as important in every aspect. However, what we showed in this research is the case studies of companies that utilize long cycle-time in manufacturing and get competitiveness. In view of today's intercompany competition, we have to pay attention not only to aspects of the surface, visible and fast manufacturing cycles, but also to the behind, invisible and slow manufacturing cycles.