A Study on the continuous growth by scale and innovation and the new production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
AKINO Shoji  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50202536)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords規模の経済性・範囲の経済性 / 持続的革新 / 近代企業の外延化 / 市場における調整 / 新しい大量生産体制 / PC産業 / EMS/ODM / EMS / ODM / 鴻海精密工業 / アップル社 / 大量生産体制 / 近代企業 / アップル / 受託製造企業 / 企業成長 / 規模の経済・範囲の経済 / ネットワーク型大量生産体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, the PC makers that disintegrated the manufacturing functions, and specialized in the development and sale functions developed and sold new modularized product continuously and regularly. EMS providers that integrated these manufacturing functions of many PC makers overcame the limitation of the economy of scale and scope within the individual enterprise, and enabled their more utilization. As a result, the new mass production system realized high throughput and continuous innovations at the same time. In this process, a PC maker, EMS, and the part makers build a coordinated ecosystem, and the new mass production system is formed in. The ecosystem takes the form that extend the Chandlerian modern enterprise which a core enterprise coordinates these enterprises in the ecosystem, and the main enterprises constituting the ecosystem realize the structure of the sustainable growth by diversification and the globalization.