The Study for Relations between Domestic Production and Overseas Production by SMEs in Local Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
Kanemura Tomoya  松本大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (70367548)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中小企業 / 海外進出 / 空洞化 / 国内事業 / 海外事業 / 経営 / 自立化 / 人材 / 現地経営 / 長野県 / 地域産業 / 製造業 / 地域産業・企業 / 国内への影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the correlation of Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) of Local SMEs in Japan to the volume of domestic production and point out the determining factors.Results revealed that the increase of domestic production of SMEs serves different customers between domestic and foreign markets, as well as production of capital goods, metal and stumping parts.In addition, the purpose of FDI investment is not an alternative to domestic production, but to capture foreign market and obtain management resource.
Among them, the foreign subsidiary with different customers from their parent company is independent. It gives parent company enough opportunity to develop new products for new target market which leads to productive performance in domestic business.