International Comparison of Business Culture Based on Negotiation Theories - Basic Research for Global Human Resource Development of Small and Medium Enterprise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University (2017)
Tokoha University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI AKIHISA  環太平洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10552474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀之  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30107495)
比護 正史  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (30726659)
斎藤 輝夫  明治大学, 法務研究科, 特任教授 (60726256)
山本 隆三  常葉大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10513731)
丹羽 由一  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60525450)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビジネス文化 / 中小企業 / 国際比較 / 雇用紛争 / 仮設質問 / 定量分析 / 類似 / 統計的定量分析 / 質問票調査 / 中小企業の海外進出 / ビジネストラブル事例 / 交渉学による簡易仮設実験 / 富士商工会議所 / 中国温州医科大学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide basic information on international comparison of business culture required for smooth activities to small and medium sized enterprises developing global business activities in North America, China and East Asia countries. The main conclusions of this research are the following two points.
① From the data analysis of the preceding research, it was made clear statistically that nine business cultures have a significant correlation with total of 29 socio-economic factors such as race, religion, size of GDP etc., and it is possible to say that some economic factors of them are affecting business cultures. ② The questionnaire survey in 8 countries with respondents 122 person indicated thattwo countries, Malaysia and Thailand, can be pointed out as countries with high similarity of business culture with Japan, contrary to the point indicated by previous studies.