Development of support system for improvement of competitiveness in small and medium sized enterprises utilizing intellectual properties in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tokimasa  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20329626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 昌寛  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60242905)
羽田 裕  愛知工業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80546268)
雪田 和人  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60298461)
北川 一敬  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278230)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術経営 / 知財戦略 / 中小企業支援 / 競争力向上 / 特許活用支援システム / 特許活用分析ツール / 知財活用支援システム / 中業企業支援 / 知財中小企業 / 産業競争力向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A good patent strategy can maximize the benefit of an enterprise. Such a patent strategy must have consistency with a business strategy. In this study, we try to diagnose patent strategies which really can maximize the benefit in enterprises.
We adopted the number of pages of patent application documents as one of the parameters to diagnosing the patent strategies of enterprises. The number of patent applications for a year was also adopted. The patent application strategy matrix consists of these parameters, which was proposed by us, make us possible to quickly diagnose the quality of the patent management of an enterprise. Finally, we applied these ways of analysis to the one of enterprises and could diagnose whether the patent strategy and management make maximize the benefit of the enterprise or not.