A Study of the competition and division of labor in automobile parts industry in Japan, China, and S. Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KU Seunghwan  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20367949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 銭 佑錫  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00329658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Cho Du Sup  横浜国立大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20262834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサプライヤー・システムの貧弱性 / グローバル生産ネットワーク / SCM / 新興国自動車産業 / キャッチアップ / 自動車部品産業 / 中国 / グローバル部品供給 / GSCM / 自動車産業 / サプライヤーシステム / 系列 / 自動車産業及び部品産業 / 競争と分業 / グローバルサプライチェーン / 深層現調化 / ロジスティクス戦略 / 技術経営 / 東アジア / 国際サプライヤーシステム / 韓国自動車産業 / 中国自動車産業 / 生産ネットワーク / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global production Network have the problems that are the disparity of production sites, the imbalance of production capacity and the poorness or imperfection of supplier system. So, OEMs have to redesign their production networks. In emerging countries and regions, supplier systems that utilize not only Japanese suppliers but also third-country suppliers have been building up.
Under these circumstances, the growth factors of Korean suppliers in China were the market strategy corresponding to the strategic purchasing of the local OEMs that expects to cover the poorness of the supplier system. Also, we can see that utilizing of digital technology and automation, which is the skill save-oriented investment, in manufacturing process play a role as the leverage to cover defects in production systems in the catch up processes by latecomers.