From housewives to entrepreneurs : Education and environment in women's entrepreneurship building process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KATO ATSUSHI  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00329963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 えり子  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20288608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords起業家精神 / 起業態度 / 起業志向 / 起業家教育 / 女性起業家 / キャリア形成の断続 / 台湾・韓国の女性起業家育成策 / 女性起業 / 女子学生向け起業家教育 / 社会的起業 / リーダーシップ / 地域プラットフォーム / ハビトゥス / NPO / 文献調査 / 面接調査 / リーダーシップ発揮体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How have the Japanese housewives entrepreneurs overcome the hardship of capability building interruption? The major topics of the study are “women's entrepreneurship growth process and environment” and “entrepreneurship education for non-specialist women". The theoretical backgrounds are personal entrepreneurship (Entrepreneurial Attitude, EA) and organizational entrepreneurship (Entrepreneurial orientation, EO) and social learning theory. The reserchers had in-depth interviews with women entrepreneurs including non-prifits and performed exploratory data analysis with the internet survey data. They revealed the EA growth process of women entrepreneurs who suspended their job career for child-raring. Furthermore, they investigated the entrepreneur education system in the United States, Korea and Taiwan, especially in the women’s universities and revealed career education that would expand career choices:inclusive choices of employee and self-employed.