Analysis on the growth strategy and competitiveness of manufacturing enterprises in the growing and changing Chinese market
Project/Area Number |
26380547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
CHEN Jin 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20341670)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中国市場 / 自動車企業 / ドローン企業 / スマホ企業 / 成長戦略 / 中国製造業の高度化 / 中国スマホ企業 / Automobile Market / Strategies / 中国製造業 / 中国市場戦略 / 産業高度化 / Risk & Chance / 商用ドローン / 中国企業 / DJI / 競争優位構築 / Chinese market / middle class / 市場環境 / 企業戦略 / リスク / チャンス / 省エネ / 生産性アップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has analyzed the growth strategy and competitiveness of manufacturing companies in the growing and changing Chinese market. Specifically, this study has analyzed the trends of competition developed in the Chinese market across the industries of automobile, drone, and smart phone in many aspects and clarified how the competitiveness of Chinese manufacturing companies has constructed and developed. At the same time, by investigating foreign-affiliated multinational enterprises entering the Chinese market and comparing them with those of Chinese companies, the competitive strategies & characteristics of organizational capabilities of Chinese companies against the market characteristics (opportunities and risks) of China and the total evolving process have been clarified and theoretical.