Research on the strategic management of service innovation within Japanese manufacturing companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University (2015-2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
GEMBA Kiminori  法政大学, 大学院イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80313039)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサービスイノベーション / 多角化 / 定量分析 / 収益性 / 技術経営 / サービス / イノベーション / 企業戦略 / 研究開発 / 技術機会 / 戦略的マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The profitability of Japanese manufacturing companies has been very low, and as a result, they have recently expanded into service fields by using high technology capabilities. However, very few existing studies empirically and quantitatively analyze the performance of these companies that diversify into service fields. This study empirically analyzes the relationship between service diversification and economic performance. It also analyzes the relationship between R&D investment, capital investment, and profitability and finds that these are negatively correlated. However, results indicate that profitability is higher for companies diversifying into service fields than for companies that do not diversify. In addition, detailed case studies demonstrate that it is possible for Japanese companies to establish a competitive advantage by utilizing advanced technology development capabilities and providing high value-added services.