Analysis of the Influence of formation and adaption of International Standard toward the European Industrial Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Akio TOKUDA  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60330015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords標準化 / 国際標準 / CPS / 組込みシステム / 官民パートナーシップ / オープンイノベーション / 欧州委員会 / EU / IoT / AIOTI / 官民連携 / R&I / エコシステム / 産業創造 / 分業と協業 / Horizon2020 / ETP / PPP / EC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the EU's standardization policy, which is strategically utilizing international standards for the creation of new industries and the formation of business ecosystems. Specifically, we take up the CPS (Cyber Physical Systems) industry as a case study and investigate the standardization process at the consortium called AIOTI (Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation) organized by the European Commission.