Explication of organizational capability to utilize behavior information to enable trust formation with customers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Koga Hiroshi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20258312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 佐智子  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40262505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顧客情報 / 組織能力 / 社会物質性 / 購買履歴データ / プライバシー / 個人情報 / 忘れられる権利 / 顧客コミュニティ / 顧客関係管理 / 購買履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Behind marketing strategies trying to find new business opportunities by analyzing customers' purchasing history data accumulated through day-to-day transactions, the logic of building long-term customer relationships based on customer loyalty is obscuring and obscured. There, the creation of "added value", a trust relationship built up over time in repeated transactions, is the main driving force.
By the way, as a negative aspect of utilization of purchase history data, the problem of "infringement of personal information and privacy" has been pointed out. In this research, we believe that the relationship of trust built with customers may alleviate the "privacy problem" and the theoretical consideration about the significance of the values that are the background of the utilization of purchasing history data was made.