Career development and plateau of scientists and engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Katsutoshi  関西外国語大学, 英語キャリア学部, 講師 (20612914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords技術者 / キャリア / ソフトウェア技術者 / IT技術者 / 人的資源管理 / キャリアの停滞 / 組織行動 / 能力限界 / 科学技術者 / キャリア開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to consider how management resolves the problem of the career plateau of engineers, and encourages their career development. The study results produce the 3 following points: 1) It revealed the actual situation of the career plateau of the engineers based on the questionnaire data. It showed the features of the career plateau of the engineers by comparison between age-groups, gender and occupation for each of them. 2) By analysing the qualitative data obtained by the interview research, it took into consideration the formation mechanism of the career plateau of engineers. Above all, it showed the model of the formation of the career plateau of engineers. 3) It revealed the relationship between the factors of personal / working environments / industrial structures, and the career plateau of the engineers. It confirmed that not only personal factors, but also the working environment and industrial structure have an impact on the career plateau of engineers.