Developing Occupational Awareness among University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masako  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (20596192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 博樹  中央大学, 戦略経営研究科, 教授 (60162468)
BOYLES Corinne  甲南大学, マネジメント創造学部, 教授 (30555488)
吉田 千鶴  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70339787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学生 / 就業意欲 / 初職継続意欲 / 授業参加 / 成績 / インターンシップ / 就業意識 / 就業継続 / 就職活動 / 無業 / 就労支援機関 / 教育 / 獲得能力 / 就労継続 / GPA / 進路満足度 / 職場満足度 / 職業経験 / 職業体験 / ライフコース選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our purpose is to consider nature of the support and schemes needed for university students to develop their occupational awareness, find suitable jobs, continue in employment and thereby go on to become economically independent adults. To this purpose, we explored how university-level general education subjects, specialist subjects, and career education initiatives affect the occupational awareness of university undergraduates. We also sought to determine the factors that raise the commitment of new university graduate students to their first job. We found in particular that positive attitudes toward study for university subjects sustained over the four years, and participation in internships appear to strongly influence the formation of new graduate job commitment.