Change of business location and outsider degree of top management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HINO Emiko  福山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40550059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三品 和広  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (40283155)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経営者 / 転地 / 事業立地 / 職歴 / 社長 / アウトサイダー度 / 本流 / エリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is sometimes necessary for companies to change their business locations to attain long-term prosperity. The purpose of this research is extract the characteristics of the managers who actually changed the business locations. Many of them were founders or the founder family members. Most of the managers, including those who were not founder family members, held the position of the president for a very long time. Outsider degree measures the distance of the managers from the mainstream of each company. Contrary to expectation, high degree outsider was a small minority.