Successful international expansion strategies for small and medium-sized manufacturers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI FUMIYUKI  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 教授 (10647689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 敬三  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 教授 (30592448)
安田 知絵  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 研究員 (70719707)
黄 八洙  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 研究員 (80719691)
税所 哲郎  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80386870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際戦略 / 海外進出 / 中小企業 / 東アジア / 製造業 / 経営戦略 / 産業集積 / 経営管理 / 海外展開 / 製造企業 / 実態調査 / リスクマネジメント / 新興国 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the overseas strategy for the development of small and medium-sized manufacturers through empirical research on the motivations, objectives and long-term changes in the management of small and medium-sized manufacturing enterprises in Asia. Over the past three years, the direction of overseas development of small and medium-sized manufacturing enterprises has been showed on the basis of the International Management theory and the results of investigation and interviews with more than 100 Japanese subsidiaries and local manufacturing enterprises in 10 Asian countries.