Management of Diversity in Science-based Industry: Knowledge and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2016-2017)
National Institute of Science and Technology Policy (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Naohiro  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (30323489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 靖憲  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords技術経営 / イノベーション / 科学社会学 / 計量書誌学 / 科学技術政策 / 未来洞察 / 多様性 / 計量書誌分析 / サイエンス型産業 / フォーサイト / 科学技術予測 / サイエンス産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As research and development competition is occurring on a global scale to accelerate innovation, proactive research collaboration, or co-creation of knowledge across the boundary of organizations is becoming important. However, at the same time, with the development of the IT infrastructure related to Science, the seed of knowledge diffusion is also accelerating, and in order to obtain a comparative advantage in the R & D capability, it is becoming necessary to create research agenda and cooperation strategy based on the direction of knowledge development. In this research, we analyzed the mechanism of knowledge development from both aspects of the structure of the scientific community that is responsible for it and the structure of the target knowledge, and examined the mutual relationship.