Progress in political marketing in the U.S. and its impact on democratic processes: A case study of the Obama administration and the 2016 presidential election
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Noriko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30222251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマーケティング / 政治 / 選挙 / 米国 / 大統領 / アメリカ / 広報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern political actors use marketing to develop strategies and skills to identify, reach and appeal to the electoral markets as well as to establish relationships to the electorate and the stakeholders to attain their political goals in government. As the follow-up of the previous studies, the author examines here the cases of the Obama administration and the 2016 presidential election, with a focus on the possible impact of marketing on our democratic system and processes.
Findings include: Marketing may help (1) establish relationships to the electoral markets but not build consensus among them; (2) divide the parties; (3) make electoral/govermental short-term successes but not always longstanding relationships and channels which matter more in government; and (4) how well the four presidents/candidates from Clinton to Trump utilize marketing for their political goals do not develop in a linear fashion. Trump 2016 campaign seems to illustrate a peculiar case.