Strong brand development process based on organization building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (70581198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 徹  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (80377085)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーケティング論 / ブランド論 / 組織論 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kind of organization form is necessary to create a strong brand? On this subject, we worked on two studies. First, we clarified the factors that strong brands are formed by empirical research. Secondly, we conducted interviews with companies that actually built strong brands.
The sales performance is the result of brand power surfacing. In the first research, we generalized the indirect effect that the number of tweets on Twitter and television advertisement will have on the sales results of products. In the second study, we interviewed Suntory Liquor Co., Ltd. We revealed that the company adopted an organization form called Connected Company in the process of building the brand. It was organically linked with the department responsible for brand building, related departments and customers.