Types of collaboration between retail companies and their suppliers from the view of retail business system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Kazutaka  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90335836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪口 純路  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (40405486)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords協働関係 / 市場志向 / 市場知識 / 製造業者と小売業者 / 協働 / 小売業者 / マーチャンダイジング / 協調関係 / 資源の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to deeply understand collaboration between retail companies and their suppliers, such as wholesalers and manufactures. At first, we try to conduct a research from the view of retail companies, but it was difficult to carry out. Thus, we changed the approach. We focus on the manufactures and investigate the relationship between manufactures and their downstream companies as collaborators for their marketing. Our research implied that there was different characteristics for manufactures’collaborators between retailers and other downstream companies.