Project/Area Number |
26380566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野呂瀬 崇彦 北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30433452)
恩田 光子 大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授(移行) (60301842)
Research Collaborator |
SASHIMA Susumu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 顧客満足 / サービス品質 / 従業員満足 / 因果関係 / 専門サービス / 顧客志向 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many prior studies have demonstrated that employee satisfaction increases customer satisfaction in service research. For this reason, in the service industries, companies emphasize internal services to employees. However, it is suggested that the direction of the causality is reversed in case of particular professional services. In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey for community pharmacists and patients, and confirmed the direction of the causality. As a result, it was shown that customer satisfaction affects employee satisfaction, especially job satisfaction. From this point it was also thought of as a characteristic of medical professionals, suggesting that policies that enhance patient satisfaction enhance employee satisfaction and increase employee royalty to their organization.