Research on Consumer Dynamic Decision Making in Choice Process
Project/Area Number |
26380569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMURA Takuya 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (40324743)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 購買意思決定 / 選択モデル / 選択ダイナミクス / 視線移動 / 消費者情報処理 / 意思決定のダイナミクス / 眼球運動 / 消費者選択モデル / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the dynamics of consumer decision making in the choice situation; this process includes information acquisition and alternative evaluation. When a consumer makes a choice decision, she not only uses memory from past experience but also gives attention to choice alternatives and actively acquires their information. Understanding the information acquisition process help us to know how the consumer evaluates alternatives before the choice. To this aim, We attempt to develop models to integrate visual attention and choice data and developed the experimental system to obtain data.