Celebrity Endorsers in OTC Drug Advertising in Japan: From the Source Credibility Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Mariko  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20647359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマーケティング / OTC医薬品 / 広告 / 内容分析 / OTC医薬品広告 / 著名人 / 実験操作 / クロスプロモーション / 定量的内容分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of celebrity endorsement on perceived source credibility and brand evaluations in OTC drug advertising in Japan, as well as the current state of celebrity use, has been closely examined.
The results indicated that OTC drug ads tended to feature more actors/actresses than athletes and“talents.” Also, among the three sub-components of perceived source credibility, attractiveness and trustworthiness were the significant influential factors on advertising and brand evaluations. While actors/actresses were regarded as relatively dissimilar, they were also considered the most identifiable category of celebrities by participants in the study.