Understanding customer engagement behavior
Project/Area Number |
26380572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Hikaru 慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (80376574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 真宏 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10379159)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エンゲージメント行動 / 消費者行動 / マーケティング / 自発的参加行動 / ソーシャルメディア / 顧客価値 / クチコミ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research to understand the mechanism of customer engagement behavior in online and offline environment. Customer engagement behavior is defined as customer’s behavioral manifestations that have a brand or firm focus, beyond purchase, resulting from motivational drivers. To get deeper insight into engagement behavior in online environment, we identified various components of engagement behavior and calculated engagement value of users in mobile SNS. Past research suggests that engagement value is a combination of different aspects of customer behavior. Using the dataset provided by mobile social networking site, we calculate three components of customer engagement value. Also, we identified the relationships between different components of engagement value. For the engagement behavior in offline environment, we conducted experiment in supermarket to understand the drivers to enhance engagement behavior.