Project/Area Number |
26380573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EDO Katsue 文化学園大学, 服装学部, 順境 (80318592)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAZAKI Masashi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ブランド / グローバル・マーケティング / グローバル・ブランド / コンテクスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The first theoretical finding is the concept arrangement and systematization of Context Branding. We find three context branding strategies and two context advertising strategies. The second one is about overseas deployment of Context Branding. When you deploy the strategy overseas, we found you have to consider not only the context of the brand concerned but also the context of oversea market concerned.The empirical findings came from the consumer research in Japan, Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand, and the interview research for Japanese companies’ overseas subsidiaries in Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Vietnam and India. Two researches support on some level hypotheses from Context Branding strategies.