Experimental Research on Vertical Relationship and Framing in Marketing Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomokazu  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40376843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords取引費用 / 流通チャネル / 制御焦点 / マーケティングチャネル / フレーミング / ガバナンス / 実験アプローチ / 垂直的取引関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large retailers use strategic alliances with suppliers in order to obtain customized distribution services from the suppliers. Forming strategic alliances with large retailers requires suppliers to make relationship-specific investments in the retailers. Transaction cost analysis suggests that the investments create a potential of hold up and discourage suppliers from forming the alliance. This study considers that regulatory focus of suppliers is a determinant of forming strategic alliance. It hypothesizes that promotion-focused suppliers are likely to accept an uncertain alliance with larger retailers even if it requires them to make relationship-specific investments. On the other hand, it is suggested that prevention-focused suppliers are unlikely to accept the same offer under the same conditions.