Conceptualizing and Expanding Picture Mining as a Marketing Research Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2016-2017)
Bunka Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Edo Katsue  県立広島大学, 経営管理研究科, 教授 (80318592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROI U  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (50456141)
KITAKATA Haruko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (70328897)
Research Collaborator OCHIHARA Hiroharu  株式会社オリエンタルランド
KUKIHARA Fusae  株式会社サーベイリサーチセンター
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords定性調査 / 写真分析 / マーケティングリサーチ / 統計的分析 / 復元抽出 / グローバル化 / ライフスタイル分析 / 新商品開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have focused on the following three issues concerning Picture Mining so that this study will develop the research of using pictures. The first was its data collecting, the second the method of analysis and its applicability, the third was its applicable expansion. As a result, we have found that a closed respondent group would have a significant results in collecting sample pictures for the first issue. Also, we concluded that Picture Mining would be useful in areas in design, lifestyle research and new product development.