Mechanism of Rural Development Emergence by Making Use of Agri-Products: Cultural Comparative Study of Effects of Geographical Indication (GI) Products
Project/Area Number |
26380576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Junko 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00342204)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 地理的表示 / イタリア / 地域活性化 / テリトーリオ / ゲニウス・ロキ / 農産物マーケティング / 地域団体商標 / EU / 農作物マーケティング / プレミアム価格 / 競争優位性 / 農林水産省 / PDO / PGI / テリトリオ / 農産加工品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on Marketing of agricultural products and foodstuffs in culturally and legally different countries; Japan and Italy and clarified how the specificity can create competitive advantage. The authors also explained what kind of producer value and consumer value can be created through analysis and interpretation of data collected by interviews and fieldwork, and refined the concept of rural development. The study derived a new analytical concept to capture the phenomenon, in which is the existing framework of American marketing cannot explain. Furthermore, it argued Geographical Indication (GI) system has a different mechanism and significance from trademarks.