The Effects of Consumer Ethnocentrism on Consumer Behavior in the U.S., China, Japan, Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2015-2016)
Kanto Gakuin University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Park Jeongsoo  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 准教授 (60507870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消費者エスノセントリズム / 消費者敵対心 / 原産国イメージ / 規範的原産国イメージ / エスノセントリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consumer ethnocentrism is one of the most important cross-cultural consumer behavior. The study evaluates the consumer ethnocentric tendencies scale (CETSCALE) in the Japan, the United States, China, Korea and Taiwan. The study found that the determinants of consumer ethnocentrism might vary from country to country by country’s condition of politics and economic. Managerial implications of these findings are considered, and future research directions are identified.