Clarification of the structure of design-orientation
Project/Area Number |
26380578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Taro 中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (40440648)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | デザイン / イタリア / イノベーション / デザイン思考 / 製品開発 / Scenografia / デザイン・マネジメント / デザイン理論 / 高級品 / ラグジュアリーブランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has made clear the methodology of the Italian design. While culture consists in abstract thinking, civilization is made up of various form, thereby creating new forms mean creating civilization, which is given to human beings as a mission. In Italy the principle of design was established in the Baroque era, in which the form (shape) of goods was not freed from the esthetic standards in Renaissance era but dematerialized/abstracted. In that time human beings were allowed to (re)create new forms for the first time ever based on the new esthetic standards defined by themselves.