The Relationship Between Consumer Motivation and Self-efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2015-2016)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MORITO Chihiro  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10529580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 昭二  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (80220466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己効力感 / 動機づけ / 知識 / 情報探索 / 健康行動 / 患者教育 / ICT / 意思決定 / 期待 / 満足 / 便益遅延性 / 消費者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aimed to develop consumer education system which promote their good health with information and communication technology (ICT). We clarified patients in terms of involvement, knowledge and self-efficacy. We identified the characteristics of the groups of patients. As a result, we found that there were some differences among the groups in the way of information seeking, evaluation of information, planning, reflection and support for others.
It was important for the patients with low self-efficacy that they felt fun from health action and communicated with service providers and other patients. ICT is one of the essential communication tools in patient education. It is effective that the patients enjoy health management to motivate the patients with low self-efficacy.