Followership of Sales and Services Personnels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Gen  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80387993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォロワーシップ / 組織アイデンティフィケーション / 組織アイデンティティ / 販売管理 / サービスマネジメント / 商業 / 販売員管理 / サービス・マネジメント / 離職 / リーダーシップ / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher aims at examining how employees’ followership influences their intention to improve their service quality and not to leave their organization. He conducted empirical studies on interactions and conflicts between the headquarters and managerial boards (leadership) and subsidiaries or offshore employees (followership), and he presented his papers at 3 domestic conferences and at 3 international conferences. He identified both functions and dysfunctions of the headquarters focusing on certain organizational policies. For example, he found that when the headquarter defines roles and objectives of subsidiaries and/or offshore employees prior to conducting market research, it is no use leveraging organizational identification of offshore employees in charge. His paper is refereed and to be published in GSTF journal of Business Review.