Empirical analysis of market discipline in the insurance industry
Project/Area Number |
26380581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 保険市場 / 市場規律 / 保険 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Insurance Business Law amendment, liberalization and deregulation in the insurance industry has been progress. For policyholders, the importance of choosing the insurance company when they will buy insurance contracts has increased. I analyze the correlation between variables about the financial soundness of life insurance companies, and the variables about the insurance contracts such as direct premium written, number of insurance contracts, number of new contracts, termination ratio. Next, I regression analyze based on the results from the correlation analyze. I consider the possibility that there is market discipline in life insurance market of Japan. As a consequence, in the life insurance market, there is a possibility that market discipline is functioning in case of rating information and solvency margin ratio become better. But it is very limited.