Examining cross-media effect between traditional, online media and point of store
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kishiya Kazuhiro  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40330170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクロスメディア / ショールーミング / オンライン / マスメディア / プロダクトプレイスメント / 習慣的利用 / オンラインショッピング / SNS / e-コマース / ウェブマーケティング / On to Off / ウェブサイトの広告効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between consumer's usage of mass and online media and purchase.This results reveal that those who obtain a product information from mass media is likely to obtain the information online and more likely to make a online purchase than offline. Moreover, this study shows that those who with perceived informativeness on social media is likely to make in store-purchase whereas those who with perceived entertainment on social media is likely to make in store- purchase via visiting other relevant sites indirectly. Thus, this results find various characteristics of consumer's media usage.