PB Strategy for Safety and Wealth: A Cross-Cultural Study of UK, US, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA KEISUKE  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (40154629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPB / NB / 食の安心と豊かさ / ブランド戦略 / コミュニティ / 日英米比較 / 小売店舗 / コミュニケーション / 日米欧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Private Brand (PB) products which are developed and provided by retailer not by manufacturer (National Brand: NB), have been growing in the world. But PB growth has a variety. PB share is higher in Europe than in America and Asia. The aim of this research is investigation of the reason why PB share is different in these three areas.
So I researched consumer buying behavior and PB/NB loyalty structures in UK, US, and Japan from the viewpoint of safety and wealth, Cross-Culture, channel structure, retail store, and company image. Research gave some new findings; (1) There is a relation among product, store, and company, (2) Brand community is necessary for the building brand loyalty, (3) local-oriented products or services are strong point of PB.