Locality in consumer market and strategy of local adaptation: Theoretical examination and analysis of the actual situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Motoo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (60234118)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords現地適応化 / ローカリティ / 意味づけ / 価値づけ / フィルター構造 / 市場のコンテキスト / アジア / テロアール / 外食 / 家電 / 地域暗黙知 / 日本食 / 白モノ家電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of Japanese companies attempting their entry into the Asian consumer market is rapidly increasing. However, many of them find it significantly difficult to understand the consumer market and struggle with local adaptation. In view of this situation, this study discusses an issue of how products and business models should be locally adapted.
In conclusion, it was posed that companies should engage in the local adaptation simply by creating a new meaning given to their product without making a change to their product itself or business model in a visible manner. A new concept of local adaptation was structured by discussing many cases; in particular, a product of which meaning was “a beverage that quenches the thirst after sports” when sold in Japan was successful in sales in Indonesia, as a new meaning was given to the product as “a beverage that quenches the thirst after Ramadan”.