An empirical research on the marketing strategy of Taiwanese and Japanese SME manufacturers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015-2016)
University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
WANG Yi-Jen  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (20290538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中小製造企業 / マーケティング / 日台比較 / 国際比較分析 / 実証研究 / マーケティング活動 / 国際比較研究 / 日本と台湾の比較研究 / 国際調査 / 台湾 / 中小企業 / 質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize how the SMEs’ marketing efforts influence their performance, we arranged a survey on the Taiwanese and Japanese SME manufacturers. The questionnaire composed by 5 categories, 36 items. The categories included “face sheet”, “macro market condition”, ”actions with the other companies (bargaining with upper stream company, new product/technology development, etc.)”, “innovative efforts for communication and efficiency improvement”, and “performance”.
From the results, we found the performance of SME manufactures influenced by the economic condition of the industry. SME manufacturers do efforts to improve their performance. However, those efforts are not strong enough to influence the economic condition. So, the best strategy to improve their performance is to build strategical business relationships with their business partner. By this business relationship, SME may improve both the economic condition and their performance.