Research of the mechanism of customers' value-in-context formation and change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohyabu Akira  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00637275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 尚史  茨城キリスト教大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60530045)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文脈価値 / 価値形成 / サービス・ドミナント・ロジック / 価値共創 / 顧客経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine how customers' value-in-context have been formed in his or her own world. As the value-in-context is based on previous, current and future experiences, we approach the value-in-context from a longitudinal perspective. In addition, value-in-context accumulates over time through various experiences and value co-creation between the customer and the firm.