Comparative Study of Content Sharing Behavior and Its Mechanism in the Private Space among Consumers in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yuya  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (90352476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシェアリング行動 / 私的空間 / 消費行動 / アジア消費行動 / コンテンツシェアリング / 中間層 / 娯楽産業 / ソーシャルメディア / 知的財産権 / 再利用行動 / コンテンツ・シェアリング行動 / エンターテイメントコンテンツ / JETRO / 東アジア / マーケティング / 消費者行動 / 情報交換 / ネットカフェ / アジア新中間層 / 日本エンターテインメント / インターネット規制 / フィリピン / アジア比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to compare consumer’s content sharing behavior and its mechanism in the private space in Asia. The author has interviewed the internet users who experienced and performed the content sharing behavior. The result of study shows that although there is a high increasing number of middle class group in Asia, their consumption styles of entertainment content are not different from the lower class. Thus, to enter effectively the entertainment content market in Asia, it is important for the Japanese entertainment company to set up the local pricing strategy and simultaneously educate and promote the moral usage of entertainment information in the market with a cooperation of the local government agency.