Environmental related indicators and corporate value - Analysis of the relationship between greenhouse gas and corporate value -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Masaaki  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90202473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間普 崇  関東学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10438749)
松田 康弘  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70451507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温室効果ガス / 二酸化炭素排出量 / 企業価値 / 非財務尺度 / 企業リスク / 非財務指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focus on the indicator, Return on Carbon(=Operating Profit/Carbon Dioxide Emission: ROC), and analyze the significance of ROC and related indicators in our regression model. Our findings are summarized as follows: (1) the negative relationship between ROC and corporate risk, (2) the positive relationship between ROC and corporate value, (3) the positive relationship between corporate risk and patent application(another non-financial indicator), (4) the relationship between carbon dioxide emission and corporate value depends on Gas Emission per Sale, (5) the negative relationship between ROC and scale of company, (6) the positive relationship between RPC and capitalized R&D expenditures.