A study of the effects of subjective accounting information evaluation on decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Eiichiro  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60276673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 武久  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (30292080)
日置 孝一  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 講師 (60509850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords管理会計 / 主観的評価 / 認知 / コストの下方硬直性 / シナリオ実験 / 会計情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that cost behavior is influenced by financial risk, but not when activity level of prior period increased. The study also shows that cost behavior is associated with the levels of resource slack, resource recovery cost, and expected future sales. The study indicates that this relationship differs in different cost categories.